Home
About Us
Membership
News
Events & Results
Message Board
Services & Affiliations
Contact Us

BIAQ

Bita

Baker

Natioanl Baking Industry Association

Sign up for Newsletter
Baking Seal of Exellence

Award and Competition Results

 

2013 Ginger Bread House Competition Results


Thank you to all participants in this year's competition and congratulations to Julia Edwards
from Le Mac Patissier who won both categories.

2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition

Results - Apprentice | Results - Professional




2013 Brisbane Baking Show Results



Category Winners | Gold, Silver & Bronze Awards


OGAPC 2013 - Media Release & Results

CLICK HERE to See the Result


2013 Awards Night results

CLICK HERE to See the Result


2012 Annual National Baking Industry Association (NBIA) Awards Night

 

The 20th Annual National Baking Industry Association (NBIA) Awards Night was held on Tuesday July 17th at Holiday Inn Brisbane.

The focus this year was on the youth of our industry and there was a great turn out from the apprentices to mark the occasion.

The night was hosted by Kerry Domann (Nigel), who held the audience captive with his comedy and magic tricks!

 

Winners were:

  • Jamie Drew
    Cake & Pastry First Year

  • Maddison Smith
    Bread Baking First Year

  • Chloe Trimarchi
    Achievement Award First Year

  • Chloe Petrie
    Cake & Pastry Second Year

  • Natasha McColl
    Bread Baking Second Year

  • Dolly Morgan
    Achievement Award Second Year

  • Jake Orr
    Cake & Pastry Third Year

  • Thanh Van Tran
    Bread Baking Third Year

  • Jonathon Smith
    Achievement Award Third Year

  • Billie Slean
    Overall Award of Merit

  • Cassidy Waite
    School Based Apprentice

  • Woolworths
    Outstanding Service to Apprentice Training

  • Dolly Morgan
    NBIA President’s Award

  • Ashley Toth
    Jack Sheeran Young Tradesperson of the Year

  • Brett Noy
    Lifetime Contribution to The Baking Industry


If you have any questions or would like information on runner ups, where to purchase images etc please contact Billie-Jo on
(07) 3831 5961 or Billie@nbia.org.au.

 




2011 North Queensland Baking Show - TOWNSVILLE

 

Wednesday 25th May
Jupiter’s Casino, Townsville

12.30pm display open to press and public I 2pm final awards presented

 

Bakers, baking aficionados and bread enthusiasts gathered on Wednesday 25 May for the National Baking Industry Association’s (NBIA) North Queensland Baking show.

 

Held at Jupiter’s Casino, Sir Leslie Thiess Drive, Townsville, the event drew a large crowd who came to see who would be crowned top baker.

 

Competition was strong with over 40 bakers entering products in 18 categories that included meat pie, special occasion cake, decorated Gateaux, sourdough, French stick and two categories specifically for apprentices.

 

Industry representatives were also on hand, with many, (including members of NBIA’s board) flying up from Brisbane and Melbourne especially for the event which included displays, demonstrations and an industry lunch.

 

Says NBIA General Manager Paul McDonald, “As the National Association the NBIA holds these competitions to showcase the great skills that exist in the baking industry today and give recognition to those who demonstrate those skills on a daily basis.”

 

Category winners on the day included:

  • Traditional Sourdough Cob Category – Three Loaves Bakehouse

  • Special Occasion/Celebration Cake Category – Happy Cakes

  • Macarons Category – Jean Pierre Patisserie

  • Meat Pie Category – Barcaldine Bakery

  • French Stick Category – Jochheims Pies

  • Apprentice Categories (Four Variety Cupcakes & White 4-Strand Plait) – Greg Frost, Barcaldine Bakery

But in the end there could only be one champion. The honour went to Ian Dellit of Jean Pierre Patisserie who, in addition to a plaque, won flights, accommodation and entry to compete in the Queensland Baking Show held in August.

 

Congratulations go to Ian and to all bakers who entered. NBIA looks forward to the 2012 competition being bigger and better than ever.



For more information on the event, please contact Briana Cicchelli on 07 3831 5961 or by emailing briana@nbia.org.au. Images of the day can also be made available.

 

For more information on the National Baking Industry Association and full results please go to
www.nbia.org.au.

 


 

Queensland Baking Show Results

 

See Photos very soon on our Facebook Page here!

    • Overall Show Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • French Stick Category Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • White Vienna Category Winner - Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • Sweet Fruit Category Winner - Lisa Braeske, Woolworths Taigum

    • Ciabatta Category Winner - Grant Game, Baker's Delight Helensvale

    • Traditional Sour Dough Category Winner – Grant Game, Baker's Delight Helensvale

    • Bread Invention Category Winner – Brendan Burges, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Commercial Bread Category Winner – Glynn Price, The Pastry Chef Patisserie

    • Decorated Gateaux/ Torte Category Winner - Glynn Price, The Pastry Chef Patisserie

    • Cheesecake Category Winner - Peter Voermanek - Aspley Hypermarket

    • Special Occasion Cake Category Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • Decorated Cupcakes Category WInner - Jin Young Kim, The Cupcake Parlour

    • Apple Pie Category WInner - Kristopher Fox, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Biscuit Category Winner - Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

    • Meat Pie Category Winner – Tony Matthews, Beachmere Bakery

    • Specialty Meat Pie Category Winner – Scott Brady, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Baking Invention with Pecans Category Winner – Bryan Kelly, Brumby's Bakery Maroochydore

    • Apprentice Decorated Cupcakes Winner – Ya-Chi Wu, Hospitality Training Association

    • Apprentice White 4 Strand Plait - Ben Weston, Ferny Way Bakery

For full event results, please email Billie at billie-jo@nbia.org.au. .




North Queensland Baking Show Results

 

Bakers, baking aficionados and bread enthusiasts gathered on Wednesday 21 July for the National Baking Industry Association’s (NBIA) North Queensland Baking Show.

 

 

Held at the Pullman Reef Hotel in Cairns; the event drew a large crowd who came to see who would be crowned top baker.

 

Competition was strong with over 50 bakers entering products in categories that included sourdough, commercial loaves, best decorated torte and a category specifically for apprentices.

 

 

Industry representatives were also on hand, with many, (including members of NBIA’s board) flying up from Brisbane and Melbourne especially for the event which included displays, demonstrations and an industry lunch.

 

 

Says NBIA General Manager Paul McDonald, “I was very pleased to see the great number of practicing bakers, TAFE representatives and industry suppliers who came along to support what will now be an annual event”.

 

 

There were several category winners on the day including Quinto Curcio from Curcio’s Bakery in the Specialty Meat Pie Category and Neng Chang from Cairns Breadworks in the French Stick Category.

 

 

 

But in the end there could only be one champion. The honour went to Jana Ludwig of The Gingerbread House Bakery who, in addition to a plaque and cheque for $500, won flights, accommodation and entry into the 2010 Queensland Baking Show held in September.

 

“As the National Association the NBIA holds these competitions to showcase the great skills that exist in the baking industry today and give recognition to those who demonstrate those skills on a daily basis.” Says Mr McDonald

 

 

Congratulations go to Jana and to all bakers who entered. NBIA looks forward to the 2011 competition being bigger and better than ever.

  • Grand Show Winner – Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

  • French Stick Category Winner – Neng Chang, Cairns Breadworks

  • Traditional Sour Dough Category Winner – Nancy Jung, North QLD TAFE

  • Bread Invention Category Winner – Raj Bains, North QLD TAFE

  • Commercial Bread Category Winner – Paddy O’Regan, Paddy’s Pie Shop

  • Decorated Gateaux/ Torte Category Winner - Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

  • Special Occasion Cake Category Winner – Greg Stewart, Atherton Bakehouse

  • Plain Meat Pie Category Winner – Greg Hutton, Annabel’s Bakery

  • Specialty Meat Pie Category Winner – Quinto Curcio, Curcio’s Bakery

  • Baking Invention with Pecans Category Winner – Danielle Rabbitt, Sebel Cairns

  • Apprentice Category Winner – Ashley Healey, Malanda Bakery

For full event results, please email Billie at billie-jo@nbia.org.au.

 

e: nbia@nbia.org.au p: +61 73899 6100 f: +61 73399 3935 a: Unit 5, 54 Riverside Place, Morningside Queensland 4170, Australia
Copyright © 2013 National Baking Industry Association | Privacy Policy | Website by My Websites


Baking Magazine | About Baking Industry Magazine | Advertising with Australian Baking Magazine | Subscribe to Australian Baking Industry Magazine
Baker Magazine Back Issues | Contact Us